Sign In

Enter your username and password to sign into your account.

Username:

Password:

Forgot Password?
Winners

Photos not available for all winners in the Middle and Elementary Divisions

Photos not available for any elementary division winners and others in the middle division.

Photos not available for the following Elementary winners:

2nd place :  Marshfield Nasonville El and Onalaska Eagle Bluff El

3rd place: Mukwonago Prairie View El

2012 Winners - Pictures not available

1st Place   Greenville Hortonville Middle School  Coach: Wendy Raab
2nd Place  West Bend Badger Middle School   Coach: Kim Christiansen
3rd Place   Osceola Middle School     Coach: Greta McCarty
 
 

 

2010 Elementary Battle of the Books' Winner

Third Place - Johnson Montessori, Appleton     Coaches: Jill Kreuger & Bernice Selk (Picture not available)

 

 
2010 Middle Battle of the Books' Winners
 
1st Place (perfect score)
Kewaskum Middle
Coach: Anne Pagel
Picture not available
 
2nd Place
Dodgeville Middle
Coach: Carolyn Boland
Picture not available
 
3rd Place
Beaver Dam Middle
Coach: Kathy Wickman
Picture not available

 

 


 


 
2010 Senior Battle of the Books' Winners
 
1st Place
Beloit Turner High
Advisor: Debra Heitcamp
Picture not available
 
2nd Place
Harborside Academy, Kenosha
Advisor: Luann Underwood
Picture not available
 
3rd Place
Holmen High
Advisor: Erin Foster
Picture not available
 
3rd Place
Union Grove High
Advisor: Gayle Kerzer
2010

2009 Elementary Battle of the Books' Winners

 
 

 
2009 Middle Battle of the Books' Winners
 
1st Place
New Hope Christian, Neenah
Coach: Marion Mueller
2009
2nd Place
Mahone Middle, Kenosha
Coach: Nicole Pahl
Picture not available
 
3rd Place
St. Joseph Interparish, Kenosha
Coach: Lisa Fasolo Ricker
Picture not available
 
3rd Place
Beaver Dam Middle
Coach: Kathy Wickman
 

 

2009

2009 Senior Battle of the Books' Winners
 
1st Place
George Nelson Tremper, Kenosha
Advisors: Karen Kessler & Ruth Stamm
 
 
2009
 
2nd Place
Union Grove High
Advisor: Gayle Kerzner
Picture not available
 
3rd Place
Beloit Turner High
Advisor: Joyce Miller

 

2009

2008 Battle of the Books' Winners

Elementary (grades 4- 6)
 
1st Place
Coulee Montessori, La Crosse
Coach: Roxanne Fox

 

 

2008
2008
2nd Place
State Road Elem, La Crosse
Coach: Lori Jacobson
2008
3rd Place
Hintgen Elem, La Crosse
Coach: Bridget Hill
2008
3rd Place
Odyssey Elem, Appleton
Coach: Sara Wayland
2008
3rd Place
Pleasant View Elem, Antigo
Coach: K. Baker & Mary Hayes

Middle (grades 6 - 8)
2008
 
1st Place
Mahone Middle, Kenosha
Coach: Nicole Pahl

 

2008
2008
2nd Place
St. Joseph Interparish, Kenosha
Coach: Lisa Fasolo-Ricker
2008
3rd Place
Sheboygan Falls Middle
Coach: Kim Reinhart

Senior (grades 8 - 12)
2008
1st Place
Union Grove High
Advisor: Gayle Kerznar
2008
2008
2nd Place
Little Chute High
Advisor: Judy Stangel
2008
3rd Place
Auburndale High
Advisor: Sharon Storke

 


2007 Battle of the Books' Winners

Elementary (grades 4 - 6)

1st Place
Houdini Elementary, Appleton
Coaches: Jeff Carpenter & Norma Rhode
2007
2007
2nd Place
Janet Berry Elem, Appleton
Coach: Carrie Cook

 

2007
3rd Place
Medford Area Middle
Coach: Jenny Shipman

Middle (grades 6 - 8)
2007
1st Place
Riverside Middle, Watertown
Coach: Sue Moldenhauer
2007
2007
2nd Place
All Saints Catholic, Antigo
Coach: Paul Galuska
2007
3rd Place
John Bullen Middle, Kenosha
Coach: Star Rondeau

Senior (grades 8 - 12)
2007
1st Place
West Bend West High
Advisor: Patti Geidel
2007
2007
2nd Place
Fox Valley Lutheran, Appleton
Advisor: Cheryl Kuehn
2007
2nd Place
Union Grove High
Advisor: Gayle Kerzner
2007
3rd Place
Brookfield East High
Advisor: Melissa Matz

2006 Battle of the Books' Winners

Elementary (grades 4 - 6)
 
1st Place
Freedom Elementary
Coach: Robin Braunschweig
2006
2006
2nd Place
Foster Elementary, Appleton
Coach: Genevieve Artel
2006
2nd Place
Pleasant View Elem, Antigo
Coach: Mary Hayes
2006
3rd Place
Hintgen Elementary, La Crosse
Coach: Bridget Hill
2006
3rd Place
Houdini Elementary, Appleton
Coach: Jeff Carpenter

 

Middle (grades 6 - 8)

2006
1st Place
John Bullen Middle, Kenosha
Coaches: Susan Siel & Star Brooks
2006
2006
1st Place
Mahone Middle, Kenosha
Coach: Susan Siel & Denise Gifford
2006
1st Place
Riverside Middle, Watertown
Coach: Sue Moldenhauer
2006
2nd Place
Silverbrook Middle, West Bend
Coach: Kim Christiansen
2006
3rd Place
Patrick Marsh Middle, Sun Prairie
Coach: Kate Hallstrand

 

Senior (grades 8 - 12)

2006
1st Place
Brookfield East High
Advisor: Melissa Matz
2006
2006
2nd Place
Dodgeville Middle
Advisor: Carolyn Boland
2006
3rd Place
Antigo High
Advisor: Nancy Ward

2005 Battle of the Books' Winners

Elementary (grades 4 - 6)

1st Place
Mattoon Elementary, Antigo
Coach: Carol Knowles
2005
2005
1st Place
Roosevelt Elementary, La Crosse
Coach: Roxanne Fox
2005
1st Place
Sandhill Elementary, Stoughton
Coach: Julie Fingerson
2005
2nd Place
Lindgren Elementary, Ellsworth
Coach: Barb Punches
2005
2nd Place
MHLT School, Minocqua
Coach: Cathy Gelinas
 
3rd Place
Foster Elementary, Appleton
Coach: Denise McQuillen
Picture not available

Middle (grades 6-8)
2005
1st Place
Lakewood School, Twin Lakes
Coach: Gail Burgess
2005
2005
1st Place
Wilmot Grade School
Coach: Tina Ghislain
2005
2nd Place
John Bullen Middle, Kenosha
Coaches: Susan Siel & Star Brooks
2005
2nd Place
Mahone Middle, Kenosha
Coaches: Susan Siel & Denise Gifford
2005
3rd Place
Amery Middle
Coach: Patricia Waterman
 

Senior (grades 8 - 12)

2005
1st Place
Cuba City High
Advisor: Karen Reusch
2005
2005
2nd Place
Lake Holcombe High
Advisor: Linda Strop
2005
3rd Place
Elcho School
Advisor: Carol Murphy

2004 Battle of the Books' Winners

Elementary (grades 4 - 6)

1st Place
Stocker Elementary, Kenosha
Coach: Susan Siel
2004
2004
2nd Place
Edna Ferber Elementary, Appleton
Coach: Pat Wucki
2004
3rd Place
Freedom Elementary
Coach: Robin Braunschweig

 

Middle (grades 6 - 8)

2004
1st Place
Assumption Middle, Wisconsin Rapids
Coach: Peg Klinkhammer
2004
2004
2nd Place
Rosholt Middle
Coach: Sue Tupper
2004
3rd Place
Riverside Middle, Watertown
Coach: Sue Moldenhauer

 

Senior (grades 8 -12)
2004

1st Place
Antigo High
Advisor: Nancy Ward
2004
2004
2nd Place
Dodgeville High
Advisor: Carolyn Boland
2004
3rd Place
Lake Holcombe High
Advisor: Linda Strop